Privacy & Cookies Policy

Climb Online is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website at climb-online.co.uk (the “website”).

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page or by notifying you, where required.

 

  • ABOUT US

This website is operated by Climb Online Limited (“Climb Online”, also referred to in this privacy policy as “we”, “us” and “our”), a private limited company registered in England and Wales (registered number 09090758) and having its registered office at Amshold House, Goldings Hill, Loughton, Essex, IG10 2RW.

Climb Online is a data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website.  Climb Online is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA232521.

The website is not intended to be used by children under the age of 18.

You can contact us about any queries you have regarding this privacy policy at [email protected].

  • WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT VIA THE WEBSITE

‘Personal data’ means any data which can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly. We collect different information depending on how you use the website and how you interact with us.

If you use our website or services, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Identity information, such as your name.
  • Contact data, such as your email address, address, and phone number.
  • Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.
  • Usage data, which includes information about how you use the website, and any communications we may receive from you.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from us.

 

We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the website. (‘Special categories’ of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information).  We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

  • HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA VIA THE WEBSITE

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

  1. a) Personal data you provide to Climb Online

You will provide Climb Online with personal data when you correspond with Climb Online via the website, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organisation.  You will also provide us with personal data when you subscribe to receiving marketing from us. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for internal record keeping.

  1. b) Personal data we collect automatically

As you use the website, Climb Online will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits. Climb Online collects this data using cookies.  Click here for further information about how we use cookies.

  • HOW AND WHY WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Climb Online will only use your information where:

  1. Climb Online needs it to perform a contract or provide a service that you or your organisation has asked for

For example, Climb Online may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to contact you in order to respond to a question you have asked us via the website. We use the personal data you give us to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested via the website.

  1. Climb Online has a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so

Climb Online will use your information for its legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

Climb Online may use your identity, contact and usage information to:

  • keep its records up to date; and
  • send you communications and updates in respect of the website which Climb Online considers to be important.

Climb Online may use your technical information to:

  • provide and make improvements to the website, website maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;
  • improve our products and services. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests;
  • ensure that the website is secure;
  • analyse how users interact with the website; and
  • address any issues you may experience with the website.

Climb Online may use any or all of the information above to administer and manage its business in general, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh Climb Online’s business purposes, and that Climb Online should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

  1. You have consented to it

If you sign up to Climb Online’s marketing via the website, Climb Online will send you marketing information that you have consented to receive. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by phone, text or mail, where you consented to us doing this. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or unsubscribing from such communications.

  1. Climb Online needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

In certain circumstances, Climb Online may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

  • HOW CLIMB ONLINE SHARES PERSONAL DATA

Climb Online may need to share some of your personal data with our technical services providers in order to provide the website to you.

When Climb Online shares your information with its service providers, Climb Online will ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to potential or actual buyers of, investors into or lenders to our business or any of our assets, or any of the advisors or representatives of the above. If so, we will ensure that appropriate confidentiality terms are in place.

On rare occasions, Climb Online may share personal data when Climb Online believes it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request; to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Climb Online, our employees, our users, or others.

  • INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The website is hosted on servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).  Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a recipient in a third country in the absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we take care to ensure that our data exports are compliant with data privacy law.

If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we store your personal data with our third party provider(s) whose servers are located outside of the EEA.  Our third party provider(s) are registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US, and means that the transfer is in accordance with European data privacy laws.

For further information, and/or to obtain copies of the relevant documents, please contact us at [email protected].

  • CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights over your personal data. You may:

  • require Climb Online to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;
  • require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;
  • require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to Climb Online using your data for marketing purposes at any time.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact Climb Online at [email protected] in the first instance so we can endeavour to deal with your concerns direct.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Climb Online at [email protected]

To protect your privacy and security, Climb Online will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

For further information about this, please contact us at [email protected].

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data.

  • HOW LONG CLIMB ONLINE KEEPS PERSONAL DATA

Climb Online will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes Climb Online collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Climb Online considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Climb Online processes your personal data and whether Climb Online can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you require any further information about how long we retain your personal data, please email us at [email protected].

  • EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

  • AN INTRODUCTION TO COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The majority of modern web browsers will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. However you can usually modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device. Setting your browser to block cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

  • COOKIES USED BY OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES DEPLOYED BY OUR WEBSITE:

  • ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • post enquiries via online forms
  • track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

COOKIES ARE NOT DEPLOYED TO:

  • collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • pass data to advertising networks
  • pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • pay sales commissions
  • Social network sharing

We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular social media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

  • Analytical tracking

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

  • Cookie consent check

Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).

  • WordPress

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

  • Enquiry Forms

Our website’s visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

  • ACTUAL COOKIES DEPLOYED

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

Cookie Category Cookie Name Cookie Description
Cookie Consent complianceCookie This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after 14 days.
Google Analytics (Universal) _ga The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Goole Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
WordPress wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Serveral WordPress Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookie
wordpress_
wordpress_logged_in
These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
comment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
If you choose to submit a discussion/comment to our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
devicePixelRatio This cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

 

 

  • HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 May 2018.

Instagram